Skip to content

You are here

Speakers at the July 18-19, 2011 open meeting on pre- and post-election procedures

Video of all speakers is available on the NLRB YouTube channel.

Monday, July 18 - Morning Session

Watch Chairman Liebman's opening remarks

1. Arnold E. Perl, Glankler Brown PLLC o/b/o Tennessee Chamber of Commerce and Industry
2. Hope J. Singer, Bush Gottlieb Singer López Kohanski Adelstein & Dickinson
3. Brian A. Caufield, Fox Rothschild LLP
4. Marshall B. Babson, Seyfarth Shaw LLP
5. Dr. Anne Marie Lofaso, West Virginia University College of Law
6. Eric C. Schweitzer, Ogletree Deakins Law Firm o/b/o COLLE (Council on Labor Law Equality)
7. Scott Pedigo/Rich Cossell, Utility Workers Union Local 304
8. Peter Kirsanow, National Association of Manufacturers
9. Professor Samuel Estreicher, New York University School of Law
10. Michael Prendergast, Holland & Knight
11. Amy Bachelder, Sachs Waldman P.C.
12. Oliver J. Bell, Texas Labor & Employee Relations Consortium
13. Christine Lou Owens, National Employment Law Project
14. William P. Barrett/David C. Burton, Williams Mullen o/b/o Universal Leaf Tobacco
15. Ross Eisenbrey, Economic Policy Institute
16. Ronald J. Holland, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Monday, July 18 - Afternoon Session

Watch Chairman Liebman's introductory remarks

1. Andrew M. Kramer, Jones Day o/b/o HR Policy Association
2. Thomas W. Meiklejohn, Livingston, Adler, Pulda, Meiklejohn & Kelly
3. Michael J. Hunter, Hunter, Carnahan, Shoub, Byard & Harshman
4. Ron Mikell, United Federation of Special Police and Security Officer and Federal Contract Guards of America
5. Ronald Meisburg, United States Chamber of Commerce
6. Professor Ethan Daniel Kaplan, Columbia University (Visiting) and University of Maryland at College Park
7. Robert Garbini, National Ready Mixed Concrete Association
8. Margaret A. McCann, American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees (AFSCME)
9. Douglas A. Darch, Baker & McKenzie o/b/o Illinois Chamber of Commerce and the Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce
10. Joseph A. McCartin, Kalmanovitz Initiative for Labor and the Working Poor
11. F. Curt Kirschner, Jr., Jones Day o/b/o American Hospital Association and American Society of Healthcare Human Resources Association
12. Veronica Tench/Shari Kurtz, Service Employees International Union
13. Charles I. Cohen, Morgan Lewis o/b/o Coalition for a Democratic Workplace
14. John Brady/David Linton, American Federation of Teachers
15. Brett McMahon, Miller & Long Construction
16. Michael D. Pearson, Retired NLRB Field Examiner

Tuesday, July 19 - Morning Session

Watch Chairman Liebman's opening remarks

1. Faith Clark/Phil Ornot, United Steelworkers
2. G. Roger King, Jones Day o/b/o Society for Human Resource Management
3. Paul F. Clark, Dept. of Labor Studies and Employment Relations, Penn State University
4. Elizabeth Milito/John Raudabaugh, Nixon Peabody o/b/o National Federation of Independent Business
5. Christopher N. Grant, Schuchat, Cook & Werner
6. Patrick J. O’Neill, United Food and Commercial Workers International Union
7. Maurice Baskin, Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc.
8. Brian Brennan, IBEW
9. Harold R. Weinrich, Jackson Lewis LLP
10. Elizabeth Bunn, AFL-CIO
11. Kimberly Freeman Brown, American Rights at Work
12. Francis T. “Tom” Coleman, Printing Industries of America
13. Sarita Gupta, National Jobs With Justice
14. C. Stephen Jones, Jr., Chandler Concrete Co., Inc.
15. Professor Dorian Warren, Columbia University

Tuesday, July 19 - Afternoon Session

1. Lexer Quamie, The Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights
2. Steve Maritas, International Union, Security, Police and Fire Professionals of America SPFPA
3. William Messenger, National Right to Work Legal Defense Foundation
4. Joseph L. Paller Jr., Gilbert & Sackman
5. Russ Brown, Labor Relations Institute
6. Dr. Dean Baker, Center for Economic and Policy Research
7. Yona Rozen, Gillespie, Rosen & Watsky PC
8. R. Brian Bixby/Karla Kozak, TWU International
9. Jay P. Krupin, Epstein Becker Green o/b/o National Grocers Association
10. David Madland, Center for American Progress Action Fund
11. Michael E. Avakian, The Center on National Labor Policy Inc.
12. Peter J. Leff, Graphic Communications Conference of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
13. David A. Kadela, Littler Mendelson
13. Professor Kate Bronfenbrenner, Cornell School of Industrial and Labor Relations

Connect with Us